Retour sur lavenir.net
   AZELIS GROUP 11.990 € (+1,18 %)     KBC ANCORA 92.100 € (-0,97 %)     AB INBEV 72.980 € (-1,38 %)     GBL 77.550 € (-0,70 %)     UMICORE 17.760 € (-1,77 %)     ARGENX SE 788.800 € (+0,61 %)     ONWARD MEDICAL 1.890 € (-11,48 %)     NYXOAH 0.780 € (-2,50 %)     BREDERODE 100.000 € (-1,38 %)     SOLVAY 23.460 € (-1,92 %)     D'IETEREN GROUP 177.000 € (-0,34 %)     EVS 18.000 € (+2,74 %)     WDP 19.130 € (-1,39 %)     ASCENCIO 53.500 € (+1,33 %)     RECTICEL 12.180 € (-1,62 %)     BANQUP GROUP 0.800 € (-6,32 %)     CFE 10.850 € (+2,36 %)     OPTION 2.720 € (-5,56 %)     CARE PROPERTY INV. 12.400 € (-0,32 %)     COLRUYT 35.240 € (+0,69 %)     CIE BOIS SAUVAGE 271.000 € (0,00 %)     IBA 16.100 € (-0,25 %)     VAN DE VELDE 29.300 € (0,00 %)     AGFA-GEVAERT 0.389 € (+0,65 %)     SYENSQO 76.800 € (0,00 %)     XIOR 25.000 € (-0,20 %)     AEDIFICA 64.450 € (+0,08 %)     AGEAS 75.800 € (-0,07 %)     BPOST 1.106 € (-2,12 %)     VGP 63.300 € (+1,93 %)     BEKAERT 41.000 € (+0,49 %)     TINC 10.340 € (-0,19 %)     GIMV 49.250 € (-1,50 %)     DECEUNINCK 2.405 € (+0,21 %)     CMB.TECH 15.400 € (-1,79 %)     PROXIMUS 6.060 € (-0,41 %)     WERELDHAVE BELGIUM 50.000 € (-1,19 %)     KINEPOLIS GROUP 48.700 € (-0,41 %)     UCB 276.500 € (-0,58 %)     NEXTENSA 45.550 € (-0,98 %)     DEME GROUP 169.200 € (0,00 %)     ACKERMANS V.HAAREN 266.000 € (-1,34 %)     IMMOBEL 17.650 € (-0,84 %)     LOTUS BAKERIES 13 740.000 € (0,00 %)     ECONOCOM GROUP 1.500 € (+1,35 %)     RETAIL ESTATES 62.300 € (-0,32 %)     SIPEF 110.200 € (-0,36 %)     SOFINA 276.000 € (-3,16 %)     ENERGYVISION 17.840 € (+1,59 %)     ONTEX GROUP 1.558 € (+9,72 %)     ORANGE BELGIUM 22.200 € (-0,45 %)     KBC 113.600 € (-1,09 %)     BIOTALYS 1.920 € (+19,25 %)     JENSEN-GROUP 73.200 € (+0,27 %)     SHURGARD 24.750 € (-2,37 %)     TESSENDERLO 17.380 € (-0,69 %)     TUBIZE-FIN 227.400 € (-0,09 %)     VASTNED 27.200 € (-0,18 %)     INCLUSIO SA/NV 15.150 € (+0,33 %)     HOME INVEST BE. 17.600 € (-0,45 %)  
   SANOFI 80.980 € (+0,43 %)     ASM INTERNATIONAL 720.000 € (+0,25 %)     THEON INTERNAT 29.660 € (0,00 %)     GTT 187.300 € (+1,46 %)     NANOBIOTIX 25.540 € (+0,87 %)     TOTALENERGIES 82.710 € (-1,08 %)     INVENTIVA 3.550 € (+10,08 %)     KERING 180.240 € (+0,32 %)     CSG 14.082 € (-1,14 %)     PHILIPS KON 25.700 € (+4,81 %)     IT LINK 13.700 € (+5,79 %)     BAM GROEP KON 12.710 € (+0,16 %)     L'OREAL 432.700 € (-0,87 %)     ALSTOM 11.125 € (-4,79 %)     CEGEDIM 9.630 € (-0,41 %)     AIRBUS 193.320 € (-1,41 %)     LVMH 401.500 € (+1,99 %)     STELLANTIS NV 4.084 € (-3,68 %)     MAGNUM 17.434 € (-3,27 %)     SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC 239.750 € (-0,29 %)     ADYEN 827.800 € (-2,75 %)     HEINEKEN HOLDING 77.150 € (-0,58 %)     DANONE 66.020 € (-0,06 %)     PROSUS 35.270 € (+0,23 %)     RELX 35.400 € (-1,45 %)     SHELL PLC 46.515 € (-1,23 %)     PHARMING GROUP 1.134 € (+0,98 %)     ORANGE 14.700 € (+1,48 %)     ASML HOLDING 1 385.000 € (-1,63 %)     AXA 43.050 € (+0,19 %)     HEINEKEN 80.840 € (-0,79 %)     STMICROELECTRONICS 43.100 € (-0,27 %)     BUREAU VERITAS 29.150 € (-0,17 %)     EUROCOMMERCIAL 25.000 € (+1,01 %)     HAFFNER ENERGY 0.640 € (+5,96 %)     CRCAM BRIE PIC2CCI 28.140 € (+2,18 %)     BNP PARIBAS ACT.A 87.610 € (+0,65 %)     MAROC TELECOM 8.160 € (0,00 %)     ABN AMRO BANK N.V. 39.770 € (-0,57 %)     AMUNDI 92.600 € (-0,43 %)     AKZO NOBEL 61.160 € (-1,26 %)     TELEPERFORMANCE 80.980 € (-1,34 %)     SWORD GROUP 34.450 € (+0,58 %)     BE SEMICONDUCTOR 156.100 € (+1,69 %)     FLOW TRADERS 22.580 € (-0,53 %)     ICAPE HOLDING 9.800 € (0,00 %)     CTP 12.820 € (+0,79 %)     ADP 114.300 € (-0,44 %)     MEDINCELL 27.840 € (+3,42 %)     VALEO 10.920 € (-3,32 %)     ID LOGISTICS GROUP 372.500 € (+0,40 %)     CREDIT AGRICOLE 15.020 € (+0,54 %)     DASSAULT SYSTEMES 24.980 € (-2,50 %)     PUBLICIS GROUPE SA 101.150 € (+0,15 %)     ING GROEP N.V. 27.715 € (-1,49 %)     CROSSJECT 1.198 € (-4,16 %)     SAFRAN 285.000 € (-1,11 %)     PERNOD RICARD 68.260 € (-0,96 %)     GECINA 64.550 € (-1,22 %)     VOPAK 53.150 € (-1,30 %)  
VALBIOTIS
ALVAL - FR0013254851 - Euronext Paris
0,690 EUR   17:35
+11,11 %
12/10/2026 17:40

VALBIOTIS SA: First-half 2026 results

VALBIOTIS SA
VALBIOTIS SA: First-half 2026 results

12-Oct-2026 / 17:40 CET/CEST
Dissemination of a French Regulatory News, transmitted by EQS Group.
The issuer is solely responsible for the content of this announcement.


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

First-half 2026 results

 

Sales organization, product offering, international:
three catalysts fully activated to accelerate sales

 

  • France: a sales organization now fully operational (3 regional directors, 19 medical promotion officers), supported by 25 partner pharmacy groups bringing together nearly 4,800 pharmacies; 599 client pharmacies (+26% in six months)
  • A complete ValbiotisPRO® range following the launch of ValbiotisPRO® Foie: four solutions with clinically demonstrated efficacy and first-rate scientific recognition (publication in Nature Communications)
  • International: three key agreements signed; Chinese joint venture ready for first sales by the end of 2026; first product registrations in the Middle East in the first half of 2027
  • Half-year revenue of €0.8M (+130%), in line with the announced range, and a limited increase in operating expenses (+8%, to €5.5M)
  • Cash position of €11.7M as of June 30, 2026, strengthened by the June capital increase, providing a cash runway to the end of 2027
  • Withdrawal of the financial ambitions communicated to the market for the 2026-2030 period;
    Confidence in the acceleration of the growth trajectory as early as the second half of 2026
  • A strengthened strategic direction: to become a reference player in cardiometabolic products on an international scale

 

 

 

Next event:

Webinar with individual shareholders on Monday, October 12 at 6:00 PM (CEST)

 

To register or log in 

Connection link

 

 

La Rochelle, October 12, 2026 (5:40 PM CEST) – Valbiotis (FR0013254851 – ALVAL, PEA/PME eligible), a French laboratory specializing in cardiometabolic health, announces its results for the first half of 2026 and provides an update on its roadmap and outlook.

 

 

First-half 2026 results: strong business growth and a strengthened financial position

 

Financial statements as of June 30, 2026: controlled expenses amid strong business growth

 

The Company’s half-year financial statements, prepared in accordance with IFRS, were approved by the Management Board on October 9, 2026. They have been subject to a limited review by the Statutory Auditor and are available on the Company’s website (investisseurs.valbiotis.com).

 

 

IFRS, in €K

 

H1 2026

 

H1 2025

 

Operating revenue

 

 

 

 

 

Revenue

 

765

 

332

 

Other income

 

1,531

 

53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total revenue

 

2,296

 

386

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating expenses

 

 

 

 

 

Cost of sales

 

(936)

 

(966)

 

Research and development

 

(137)

 

(414)

 

Sales and marketing

 

(2,977)

 

(2,567)

 

General and administrative expenses

 

(1,395)

 

(819)

 

Share-based payment expenses

 

(12)

 

(286)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating income (loss)

 

(3,162)

 

(4,667)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share of income (loss) of equity-accounted companies

 

(178)

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Operating income (loss) after share of equity-accounted companies

 

(3,340)

 

(4,667)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net cost of financial debt

 

(25)

 

49

 

Other financial income

 

-

 

29

 

Other financial expenses

 

(3)

 

(3)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Income (loss) before tax

 

(3,368)

 

(4,591)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Corporate income tax

 

-

 

(2)

 

Deferred taxes

 

-

 

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Net income (loss)

 

(3,368)

 

(4,593)

 

 

 

Revenue for the first half of 2026 amounted to €0.8M, in line with the expected range (€0.8M to €0.9M), representing a 130% year-on-year increase. This growth was driven by a combined increase in the number of customers and in average basket size across both distribution channels (pharmacies and e-commerce). Within the physical distribution network, which comprised a total of 599 client pharmacies as of June 30, 2026 (+26% in six months), the average basket reached €555 in the first half of the fiscal year, compared with €471 in the fourth quarter of 2025. In the e-commerce channel, the number of customers rose by 49% compared with the end of 2025, reaching 6,022 at mid-year, with an average basket of €91.5 (compared with €88.9 in the fourth quarter of 2025).

 

Other operating income for the period (€1.5M) derives almost entirely from the non-cash gain related to the contribution of licenses on Valbiotis’ patents and trademarks to its Chinese joint venture, Hangzhou Valbiotis Life Health Technology.

 

The strong business growth was accompanied by a limited increase in operating expenses (+8%, to €5.5M), reflecting tight control of the cost structure. Sales and marketing expenses rose by 16% (to €3.0M), in connection with the strengthening of the sales force (medical promotion officers) and investments in sales tools and digital communications. General and administrative expenses increased by 70% (to €1.4M) as a result of non-recurring expenses related to structuring projects: legal and regulatory procedures in Asia, as well as the recruitment and upskilling of the sales force.

 

The cost of sales (logistics and manufacturing) represented 17% of operating expenses (excluding share-based payments), i.e. €0.9M. R&D expenses continued to decline (-67%, to €0.1M) following the completion of the clinical programs: they now account for 3% of expenses, compared with 44% two years earlier, in favor of sales and marketing expenses (55% of expenses, compared with 24% in the first half of 2024).

 

The net loss amounted to €3.4M at mid-year, compared with €4.6M in the first half of 2025. It includes a €0.2M loss in respect of the share of income of the Chinese joint venture, which is in a structuring phase ahead of its commercial launch, expected in the second half of 2026.

 

 

Financial position: a cash runway to the end of 2027

 

 

In thousands of euros

 

H1 2026

 

H1 2025

 

Net cash flow from operating activities

 

(4,746)

 

(3,916)

 

Net cash flow from investing activities

 

Source : Webdisclosure.com

© 2026 Tous droits réservés
Cotations différées d'au moins 15 minutes (Paris, Amsterdam, Bruxelles, Lisbonne).
Cotations à la clôture (Francfort, New-York, Londres, Zurich).
Flux de cotations : Euronext (Places Euronext et Cours des Devises).
Bourse : technologie Cote Boursière